Best/Worst

What If The YouReviewers Movie Awards Continued Five Years Later?

If The YouReviewers Awards didn't end four years ago, this is how I would imagine the nominations and winners.

Just from reading the title, you’re probably wondering what are the YouReviewers Awards? This was an awards show created by YouTube film critics Jeremy Jahns and Kristin Harloff and Mark Ellis (Schmoes Know). It’s meant to be the kind of award movie where it’s for the fans and everyone in the movie reviewing community who hate seeing their favorites not get an Oscar nomination. The inspiration stems from when Christopher Nolan was snubbed hard for Best Director for Inception. Because everyone and their mothers knew it was instantly ridiculous.

This was the chance of the common folk to pick the winners people actually care about, especially seeing familiar faces like Chris Stuckmann, Tom Chatalbash, Pretty Much It, and many others who’ve contributed every year. Ever since the 3rd Annual YouReviewers Awards, I was very much so anticipating them every awards season, because I usually get much more enjoyment from watching that then the Oscar ceremony, most of the time. Offering the familiar nominations you would see during other award shows, this gives us some special categories (Most Underrated Film, Stinkpile of the Year) people can understand. It wasn’t until January 2016 where I was thinking about would get nominated time this around, but it turns out it was only for five years and wasn’t coming back, unfortunately. Just like everything else with that year, it was a major bummer.

Ever since it all ended, I had a thought about a few months ago: What would’ve happened if they kept going for another five years, and continued till the end of the decade? Well, it was about time to share my personal nominations and winners from 2015 to 2019 of the YouReviewers Movie Awards.


2015 Winners


Best Picture:
Creed (5)
Ex Machina (5)
Inside Out (3)
Mad Max: Fury Road (8)
The Martian (5)
The Revenant (5)
Sicario (4)
Spotlight (4)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (8) – Winner
Straight Outta Compton (4)

John Boyega and Daisy Ridley in Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)

Best Director:
Ryan Coogler- Creed
George Miller- Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott- The Martian
Alejandro G. Inarritu- The Revenant
J.J. Abrams- Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Winner

Best Actor:
Matt Damon- The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio- The Revenant – Winner
Michael Fassbender- Steve Jobs
Tom Hardy- Mad Max: Fury Road
Michael B. Jordan- Creed

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett- Carol
Emily Blunt- Sicario
Brie Larson- Room – Winner
Saoirse Ronan- Brooklyn
Charlize Theron- Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Supporting Actor:
Tom Hardy- The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo- Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone- Creed – Winner
Benicio del Toro- Sicario
Jacob Tremblay- Room

Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Jason Leigh- The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara- Carol
Rachel McAdams- Spotlight
Alicia Vikander- Ex Machina – Winner
Kate Winslet- Steve Jobs

Best Screenplay:
Ex Machina
Inside Out
The Martian
Spotlight
Steve Jobs – Winner

Best Animated Film:
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out – Winner
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best Visual Effects:
Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Winner

Best Soundtrack/Score:
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Straight Outta Compton

The “I’m Shocked It Didn’t Suck” Award:
Ant-Man
Cinderella
The Gift – Winner
Goosebumps
The Visit

Most Underrated Film:
Dope
The End of the Tour
The Gift
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Steve Jobs – Winner

Best Comedy:
The Big Short
The Intern
The Night Before
Spy
Trainwreck – Winner

Stinkpile of the Year:
Fantastic Four – Winner
Fifty Shades of Grey
Hot Pursuit
Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension
Pixels

Best Hero:
Ant-Man – Ant-Man
Max- Mad Max: Fury Road
Ethan Hunt- Mission: Impossible- Rogue Nation
Rey- Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Winner
Finn- Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Villain:
Ultron- Avengers: Age of Ultron
Deckard Shaw- Furious 7
John Fitzgerald- The Revenant
Immortan Joe- Mad Max: Fury Road
Kylo Ren- Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Winner

Breakthrough Actress:
Rebecca Ferguson- Mission: Impossible- Rogue Nation
Lily James- Cinderella
Daisy Ridley- Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Winner
Tessa Thompson- Creed
Alicia Vikander- Ex Machina and The Danish Girl

Breakthrough Actor:
Taron Egerton- Kingsman: The Secret Service
O’Shea Jackson Jr.- Straight Outta Compton
Jason Mitchell- Straight Outta Compton
Shameik Moore- Dope
Jacob Tremblay- Room – Winner


2016 Winners


Best Picture:
Arrival (5)
Captain America: Civil War (4)
Deadpool (4)
Hacksaw Ridge (3)
Hell or High Water (2)
La La Land (6) – Winner
Moonlight (7)
The Nice Guys (7)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (4)
Sing Street (4)

Best Director:
Denis Villeneuve- Arrival
Mel Gibson- Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle- La La Land – Winner
Barry Jenkins- Moonlight
Shane Black- The Nice Guys

Best Actor:
Casey Affleck- Manchester By the Sea
Andrew Garfield- Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling- La La Land – Winner
Tom Hanks- Sully
Denzel Washington- Fences

Best Actress:
Amy Adams- Arrival
Ruth Negga- Loving
Natalie Portman- Jackie
Hailee Steinfeld- The Edge of Seventeen
Emma Stone- La La Land – Winner

Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali- Moonlight – Winner
Jeff Bridges- Hell or High Water
John Goodman- 10 Cloverfield Lane
Lucas Hedges- Manchester By the Sea
Michael Shannon- Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress:
Viola Davis- Fences – Winner
Naomie Harris- Moonlight
Nicole Kidman- Lion
Angourie Rice- The Nice Guys
Michelle Williams- Manchester By the Sea

Best Screenplay:
Fences
La La Land
Manchester By the Sea – Winner
Moonlight
The Nice Guys

Best Animated Film:
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Sausage Party
Zootopia – Winner

Best Visual Effects:
Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book – Winner
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Soundtrack/Score:
Arrival
La La Land – Winner
Moana
Moonlight
Sing Street

The “I’m Shocked It Didn’t Suck” Award:
The Edge of Seventeen – Winner
Ghostbusters (2016)
Ouija: Origin of Evil
Pete’s Dragon (2016)
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Most Underrated Film:
The Accountant
Deepwater Horizon
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
The Nice Guys – Winner
Sing Street

Best Comedy:
Deadpool
The Edge of Seventeen
The Nice Guys – Winner
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
Sausage Party

Stinkpile of the Year:
Assassin’s Creed
Ben-Hur
Gods of Egypt
Independence Day: Resurgence – Winner
Zoolander 2

Best Hero:
Batman- Batman V. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Captain America- Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool- Deadpool – Winner
Doctor Strange- Doctor Strange
Jyn Erso- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Villain:
Zemo- Captain America: Civil War
Francis- Deadpool
The Blind Man- Don’t Breathe
Shere Khan- The Jungle Book – Winner
Orson Krennic- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Breakthrough Actress:
Ruby Barnhill- The BFG
Anya Taylor-Joy- The Witch
Janelle Monáe- Hidden Figures and Moonlight
Ruth Negga- Loving
Angourie Rice- The Nice Guys – Winner

Breakthrough Actor:
Julian Dennison- Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Lucas Hedges- Manchester By the Sea
Tom Holland- Captain America: Civil War – Winner
Lewis MacDougall- A Monster Calls
Ferdia Walsh- Peelo- Sing Street


2017 Winners


Best Picture:
Baby Driver (4) – Winner
Blade Runner 2049 (4)
The Disaster Artist (4)
Dunkirk (3)
Get Out (6)
It (3)
Lady Bird (7)
Logan (6)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (7)
Wonder Woman (4)

Best Director:
Edgar Wright- Baby Driver – Winner
Christopher Nolan- Dunkirk
Jordan Peele- Get Out
Greta Gerwig- Lady Bird
Patty Jenkins- Wonder Woman

Best Actor:
Timothée Chalamet- Call Me By Your Name
James Franco- The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman- Logan – Winner
Daniel Kaluuya- Get Out
Gary Oldman- Darkest Hour

Best Actress:
Jessica Chastain- Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins- The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie- I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan- Lady Bird – Winner

Best Supporting Actor:
Mark Hamill- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Armie Hammer- Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Plummer- All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Winner
Patrick Stewart- Logan

Best Supporting Actress:
Carrie Fisher- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Tiffany Haddish- Girls Trip
Holly Hunter- The Big Sick
Allison Janney- I, Tonya – Winner
Laurie Metcalf- Lady Bird

Best Screenplay:
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Get Out- Winner
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Film:
The Breadwinner
Captain Underpants
Coco – Winner
Ferdinand
The Lego Batman Movie

Best Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049 – Winner
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Soundtrack/Score:
Baby Driver – Winner
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

The “I’m Shocked It Didn’t Suck” Award:
Get Out – Winner
Girls Trip
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Power Rangers
Split

Most Underrated Film:
Battle of the Sexes
Brigsby Bear – Winner
Ingrid Goes West
It Comes at Night
Only the Brave

Best Comedy:
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist – Winner
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Stinkpile of the Year:
CHiPs
The Emoji Movie – Winner
Fifty Shades Darker
The Snowman
Transformers: The Last Knight

Best Hero:
Wonder Woman- Wonder Woman – Winner

Spider-Man- Spider-Man: Homecoming
Caesar- War for the Planet of the Apes
Wolverine- Logan
Rey- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Thor- Thor: Ragnarok

Best Villain:
The Vulture- Spider-Man: Homecoming
Kylo Ren- Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Winner
Donald Pierce- Logan
Pennywise- IT
Buddy- Baby Driver
Richard Strickland- The Shape of Water

Breakthrough Actress:
Tiffany Haddish- Girls Trip – Winner

Sylvia Hoeks- Blade Runner 2049
Dafne Keen- Logan
Sophia Lillis- It
Brooklynn Prince- The Florida Project

Breakthrough Actor:
Timothée Chalamet- Call Me By Your Name and Lady Bird – Winner

Paul Walter Hauser- I, Tonya
Daniel Kaluuya- Get Out
Kumail Nanjiani- The Big Sick
Charlie Plummer- All the Money in the World


2018 Winners


Best Picture:
Avengers: Infinity War (4)
BlacKkKlansman (6)
Black Panther (7)
Eighth Grade (4)
First Man (5)
Green Book (4)
Mission: Impossible- Fallout (4)
A Quiet Place (5)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (5)
A Star is Born (6) – Winner

Best Director:
Spike Lee- BlacKkKlansman
Ryan Coogler- Black Panther
Christopher McQuarrie- Mission: Impossible- Fallout
John Krasinski- A Quiet Place
Bradley Cooper- A Star is Born – Winner

Best Actor:
Christian Bale- Vice
Bradley Cooper- A Star is Born – Winner
Rami Malek- Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen- Green Book
John David Washington- BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress:
Emily Blunt- Mary Poppins Returns
Toni Collette- Hereditary
Olivia Colman- The Favourite
Elsie Fisher- Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga- A Star is Born – Winner

Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali- Green Book
Timothée Chalamet- Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver- BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliot- A Star is Born
Michael B. Jordan- Black Panther – Winner

Best Supporting Actress:
Emily Blunt- A Quiet Place
Claire Foy- First Man
Regina King- If Beale Street Could Talk – Winner
Emma Stone- The Favourite
Rachel Weisz- The Favourite

Best Screenplay:
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade – Winner
The Favourite
Green Book
A Quiet Place

Best Animated Film:
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Winner
Teen Titans Go! To the Movies

  • Best Visual Effects:
    Avengers: Infinity War – Winner
    First Man
    Mary Poppins Returns
    Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Soundtrack/Score:
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
A Star is Born – Winner

The “I’m Shocked It Didn’t Suck” Award:
Blockers
Bumblebee – Winner
Halloween
Mamma Mia!: Here We Go Again
A Simple Favor

Most Underrated Film:
Blindspotting
First Man – Winner
The Hate U Give
Searching
Upgrade

Best Comedy:
Blockers
Crazy Rich Asians – Winner
The Favourite
Game Night
Instant Family

Stinkpile of the Year:
Fifty Shades Freed
Holmes and Watson – Winner
Life Itself
The Nun
Robin Hood

Best Hero:
Thor- Avengers: Infinity War
T’Challa/Black Panther- Black Panther- Winner
Deadpool- Deadpool 2
Ethan Hunt- Mission: Impossible- Fallout
Miles Morales/Spider-Man- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Villain:
Thanos- Avengers: Infinity War – Winner

Killmonger- Black Panther
Michael Myers- Halloween
August Walker- Mission: Impossible- Fallout
Kingpin- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

  • Breakthrough Actress:
    Cynthia Erivo- Bad Times at the El Royale and Widows
    Elsie Fisher- Eighth Grade – Winner
    Kiki Layne- If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Millicent Simmonds- A Quiet Place
  • Amandla Stenberg- The Hate U Give

Breakthrough Actor:
Rafael Casal- Blindspotting
Winston Duke- Black Panther
Henry Golding- Crazy Rich Asians and A Simple Favor
Sunny Suljic- Mid90s
John David Washington- BlacKkKlansman – Winner


2019 Winners


Best Picture:
Avengers: Endgame (7) – Winner
Jojo Rabbit (7)
Joker (4)
Knives Out (4)
The Irishman (5)
Little Women (7)
Marriage Story (4)
1917 (4)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (6)
Parasite (4)

Don Cheadle, Robert Downey Jr., Bradley Cooper, Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner, Paul Rudd, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth, and Karen Gillan in Avengers: Endgame (2019)

Best Director:
Greta Gerwig- Little Women
Bong Joon-Ho- Parasite
Sam Mendes- 1917 – Winner
Anthony and Joe Russo- Avengers: Endgame
Martin Scorsese- The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver- Marriage Story
Taron Egerton- Rocketman
Eddie Murphy- Dolemite is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix- Joker – Winner
Adam Sandler- Uncut Gems

Best Actress:
Awkwafina- The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson- Marriage Story – Winner
Lupita Nyong’o- Us
Saoirse Ronan- Little Women
Charlize Theron- Bombshell
Renee Zellweger- Judy

Best Supporting Actor:
Tom Hanks- A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Song Kang-ho- Parasite
Shia LaBeouf- Honey Boy
Al Pacino- The Irishman
Joe Pesci- The Irishman
Brad Pitt- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Winner

Best Supporting Actress:
Ana de Armas- Knives Out
Laura Dern- Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson- Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez- Hustlers – Winner
Florence Pugh- Little Women
Margot Robbie- Bombshell

Best Screenplay:
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit – Winner
Knives Out
Little Women
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Animated Film:
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 – Winner

Best Visual Effects:
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame – Winner
The Irishman
The Lion King
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Soundtrack/Score:
Avengers: Endgame
Joker
Little Women
1917 – Winner
Rocketman
Us

The “I’m Shocked It Didn’t Suck” Award:
Crawl
Dolemite is My Name
Fighting with My Family – Winner
Hustlers
Ready or Not
Shazam!

Most Underrated Film:
Blinded By the Light
Doctor Sleep – Winner
Fighting with My Family
Honey Boy
Long Shot
The Peanut Butter Falcon

Best Comedy:
Booksmart
Dolemite is My Name
The Farewell
Good Boys
Jojo Rabbit – Winner
Knives Out

Stinkpile of the Year:
Cats – Winner
Dark Phoenix
Gemini Man
Hellboy
Men in Black International
Playing with Fire

Most Disappointed Film:
Dark Phoenix
Glass
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
The Lion King
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Winner
Terminator: Dark Fate

Best Hero:
Captain America- Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel- Captain Marvel
Iron Man- Avengers: Endgame – Winner
John Wick- John Wick: Chapter 3- Parabellum
Shazam- Shazam!
Spider-Man- Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Villain:
Thanos- Avengers: Endgame – Winner

Arthur Fleck/ Joker- Joker
Kylo Ren- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Mysterio- Spider-Man: Far From Home
Red- Us
Rose the Hat- Doctor Sleep

Breakthrough Actress:
Julia Butters- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Kyliegh Curran- Doctor Sleep
Julia Fox- Uncut Gems
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh- Fighting With My Family, Midsommar, and Little Women – Winner
Samara Weaving- Ready or Not

Breakthrough Actor:
Roman Griffin Davis- Jojo Rabbit – Winner

Zack Gottsagen- The Peanut Butter Falcon
Noah Jupe- Honey Boy/ Ford V Ferrari
George MacKay- 1917
Himesh Patel- Yesterday
Archie Yates- Jojo Rabbit

0 comments on “What If The YouReviewers Movie Awards Continued Five Years Later?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: